corrosion resistance of, and detect defects of, structures

< Previous | Next >

marcbatco

Senior Member
Italian-Italy
Hi, I would please ask you if the prepositions in bold are correct, and whether one of the two could be omitted in the following (it is part of a bullet list):

• engaged in defining non-destructive testing (NDT) to evaluate corrosion resistance of, and detect defects of, structures and pipelines
 
Last edited:
  • Bondstreet

    Senior Member
    English (UK)
    .
    I think for clarity it would be best to include both "of"s.

    If it doesn't change the intended meaning, I suggest as an alternative:

    • engaged in defining non-destructive testing (NDT) to evaluate the corrosion resistance of structures and pipelines, and to detect (any) (inherent) defects in them.
    .
     

    marcbatco

    Senior Member
    Italian-Italy
    .
    I think for clarity it would be best to include both "of"s.

    If it doesn't change the intended meaning, I suggest as an alternative:

    • engaged in defining non-destructive testing (NDT) to evaluate the corrosion resistance of structures and pipelines, and to detect (any) (inherent) defects in them.
    .
    Hi Bondstreet, and thank you for your suggestion. And, what about:
    • engaged in defining non-destructive testing (NDT) to evaluate corrosion resistance of, and detect defects in, structures and pipelines
     

    Bondstreet

    Senior Member
    English (UK)
    Yes, that will be understood, but it's a somewhat awkward sentence construction. I would use the text I suggested, but it is your choice.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top