corticosuprarrenal

< Previous | Next >
  • lauranazario

    Moderatrix
    Español puertorriqueño & US English
    lalasd4 said:
    Please help , what does "Dediciencia corticosuprarrenal, subsecuente" mean??
    Hi Lalasd4... and welcome to the forum.

    I think you must have mistyped one of the words... I can't find "dediciencia" in my medical dict.

    In the meantime, here are the other two...

    corticosuprarrenal = adrenocortical
    subsecuente = subsequent
    [Source: Mosby Medical Dictionary]

    Saludos,
    LN
     

    María Plá

    Senior Member
    Spain Spanish
    Deficiencia/insuficiencia corticosuprarrenal subsiguiente
    (corticosuprarrenal se refiere a las hormonas de la corteza de la glándula suprarrenal, los esteroides. En contraposición a las de la médula suprarrenal, la adrenalina, noradrenalina, etc.)
    Suerte
     

    sergio11

    Senior Member
    Spanish (lunfardo)
    It is not "dediciencia," but "deficiencia." It means "deficiency." Adrenocortical deficiency or insufficiency is when the adrenal glands don't produce enough steroid hormones, mainly cortisol.

    "Deficiencia adrenocortical subsecuente" is an unusual name. Usually it is called "deficiencia adrenocortical secundaria" or "insuficiencia adrenocortical secundaria," and is translated "secondary adrenocortical deficiency" or "secondary adrenocortical insufficiency."

    The adrenal glands have two parts: the cortex which produces steroid hormones, mainly cortisol, and the medulla, which produces epinephrine and norepinephrine (also called adrenaline and noradrenaline).

    What is the meaning of "secondary" or, in the case of your example, "subsecuente" (subsequent)?

    The adrenal cortex receives the stimulus for its production of corticosteroid hormones from the pituitary gland, by way of the adrenocorticotropic hormone (ACTH). When there is no lack of adrenocorticotropic hormone and the deficiency is caused by a primary disease of the adrenal cortex, it is called "primary adrenocortical deficiency;" when the adrenal gland is OK and the deficiency is caused by a lack of adrenocorticotropic hormone, it is called "secondary adrenocortical deficiency."
     

    sergio11

    Senior Member
    Spanish (lunfardo)
    María Plá said:
    Es que en español, si no me equivoco, no existe la palabra subsecuente sino subsiguiente.
    1) En el diccionario de la RAE figura subsecuente como sinónimo de subsiguiente.

    2) After writing my note about "deficiencia corticosuprarrenal subsecuente,"and saying that it should be "secundaria" rather than "subsecuente," it occurred to me that "subsecuente" is just a part of the sentence and not part of the name of the disease, because it doesn't make any sense. I think if we had seen the context, we would have seen the antecedent to which subsequent refers and would not have been confused. I don't think the writer would have mistaken subsecuente by secundaria. So, the disease condition is merely "deficiencia corticosuprarrenal," that is, "adrenocortical deficiency," and "subsecuente" refers to something that happened before, to which the adrenocortical deficiency followed. Sorry for the earlier confusion.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top