corvéable à merci

poireau

Senior Member
English, USA
Bonjour,
Qu'est-ce qu' "A MERCI" veut signifier dans cette phrase:

"La liberté des entreprises consiste à pouvoir polluer et saccager l'environnement, à être dispensées du financement de la collectivité par le biais des allègements d'impôts et de charges sociales, et à pouvoir disposer de salariés corvéables à merci, licenciables facilement et payés le moins cher possible."

Merci
 
  • Cecily

    Senior Member
    French- France
    "corvéables à merci" means that you can ask a lot from them, even too much. You can ask them to do any sort of task (without respecting the laws). It means that this is abusive.

    My dictionary says "open to ruthless exploitation" but it seems you don't have an equivalent expression.

    Is it clear enough?
     

    Agnès E.

    Senior Member
    France, French
    It's a set phrase: corvéable à merci, which means employees who will work as long and as hard as their boss will demand them to.
     

    kervarker

    Member
    Français
    Bonjour,

    L'expression complète est "taillable et corvéable à merci". Elle se réfère à la situation des serfs dans la société féodale ; ils devaient payer l'impôt (la taille) et donner des journées de travail (la corvée) à leur maître, selon les volontés de celui-ci, sans aucun recours

    L'expression est restée pour désigner une relation complètement déséquilibrée entre un supérieur et ses subordonnés dans une entreprise
     

    akaAJ

    Senior Member
    American English, Yiddish
    "treated like slaves", "driven like slaves", "forced to work like dogs". Cecily's original "open to ruthless exploitation" remains perfectly valid. The US didn't have feudalism, it had real slavery, and then wage-slavery. These days, undocumented workers ("illegal aliens") are in that same boat, as, I guess, are those who work "au black" elsewhere, including the Chinese who drowned picking shellfish in the UK.
     
    Top