corvée de vers des enfants

< Previous | Next >

imogen85

Senior Member
English - Canada
Hello,

I have looked at the different meanings of corvée but am not sure which one to use.


Context:
La lune règle le moment de la naissance, la levée des poireaux et les corvées de vers des enfants.
(I am wondering why it would be plural)

the chore of treating children's worms
the unpleasant task of deworming ...
the monthly chore of...
Children's monthly treatment for worms

Thank you
 
  • petit1

    Senior Member
    français - France
    "the unpleasant / taxing / exacting routine"???
    I don't know why it is plural, perhaps to put the stress on the repetition of the task. That's why I suggest "routine".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top