cosa fai a pranzo?

  • IkHouVanPulcino

    Senior Member
    Italian
    As it is pretty informal it could be translated either as What are you doing/Where are you going for lunch or, in my opinion, as What are you cooking for lunch? Maybe my Roman ears suggest me the last one because I would normally ask my mum What are you cooking for dinner? as Che fai a/per cena? Anyway I think it definitely means the first one, in your case. Wait for other opinions anyway :)

    Simona
     

    peaches79

    New Member
    england
    that makes sense, thank you :)

    what is 'just a sandwich in town' in italian...? or am i being really cheeky, just tell me x
     

    kannot

    New Member
    italia, italiano
    due significati a seconda del contesto:
    1) cosa prepari per il pranzo?
    2) cosa fai per pranzo (mangi a casa, fuori, mangiamo insieme....)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top