Cosa intendevi con ...?

Le Peru

Senior Member
Italy - Umbria
Hello you all.

What you meant with it? (Cosa intendevi con XX?)

Which I would to use in this sentence? To have, maybe? Then it would be: "what had you mean with it", isn't it?

Thanks so much! :)
Barbara
 
  • axsandman

    Member
    Italy - Italian
    Thank you, a "by" or a "with xxx" was missing.. ;-)
    Is the use of "with" instead of "by" completely wrong?
     

    axsandman

    Member
    Italy - Italian
    The first one in italian would sound like "Cosa intendevi quando hai detto quella cosa", which implies you have inserted the quote before. In the second one you can insert the quote just after the word "said". The choice depends on the position of the quote, but both sound correct to me..
     

    Le Peru

    Senior Member
    Italy - Umbria
    The first one in italian would sound like "Cosa intendevi quando hai detto quella cosa", which implies you have inserted the quote before. In the second one you can insert the quote just after the word "said". The choice depends on the position of the quote, but both sound correct to me..
    I know, I am very bad with explanations. :(

    What did you mean by saying "F. looks down"?
    It was I meant by my previous post, to insert any quotations....
     

    axsandman

    Member
    Italy - Italian
    I know, I am very bad with explanations. :(

    What did you mean by saying "F. looks down"?
    It was I meant by my previous post, to insert any quotations....
    "F. looks down"? I'm sorry but now I'm the one who don't understand.. Can you please write your question in italian?
     

    Le Peru

    Senior Member
    Italy - Umbria
    "F. looks down"? I'm sorry but now I'm the one who don't understand.. Can you please write your question in italian?

    Ok. :)
    Ho ricevuto una sceneggiatura e sto chiedendo alla sceneggiatrice una spiegazione circa una frase che non mi è chiara (F. looks down) prima di proseguire col lavoro.
    Per cui in italiano sarebbe "Cosa intendevi dire con la frase "citazione"?

    Scusami per la scarsa chiarezza e per il tempo che ti ho fatto spendere. :eek:

    Edit: La "F." è l'iniziale del nome di un personaggio... forse non si capiva e, anzi, creava maggior confusione? °_°
     

    axsandman

    Member
    Italy - Italian
    Ah, ok, ora è tutto chiaro.. Nel mio post precedente volevo dire che se tu scrivi "cosa intendevi quando hai detto quella cosa?" dovresti aver già inserito la tua citazione in precedenza, altrimenti la risposta sarebbe: "Quale cosa?"..

    Quindi What did you mean by "F. looks down?" a me sembra corretta..

    Ciao
    SM
     

    Le Peru

    Senior Member
    Italy - Umbria
    Ah, ok, ora è tutto chiaro.. Nel mio post precedente volevo dire che se tu scrivi "cosa intendevi quando hai detto quella cosa?" dovresti aver già inserito la tua citazione in precedenza, altrimenti la risposta sarebbe: "Quale cosa?"..

    Quindi What did you mean by "F. looks down?" a me sembra corretta..

    Ciao
    SM
    Grazie mille. :)
     

    perfavore

    Senior Member
    USA
    Philippines - Tagalog
    Hello you all.

    What did you meant with it? (Cosa intendevi con XX?)

    Which should I would to use in this sentence? To have, maybe? Then it would be: "what had you meant with by it", isn't it?

    Thanks so much! :)
    Barbara

    Somewhat difficult but possible although as explained earlier, there are easier ways to say it. :)

    perfavore
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top