cosmetics, especially women's ones

< Previous | Next >
  • Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    I don't need any cosmetics, especially women's ones.
    Your OP punctuation was correct.
    Women's cosmetics means make-up for women. 'Ones' is a plural pronoun replacing 'cosmetics' to avoid repeating that word.
    Your sentence seems to be correctly formed. It is a little strange, unless it's a man talking. Please give us context to a question.
     

    harbottle

    Senior Member
    Australia; English
    Yeah, I made a grammar error. Fixed in my original post. That was embarrassing; sorry all.

    And, yes, the sentence is correct, but is strange.
     

    monster123

    Senior Member
    It is strange because it is taken out of context.
    This is the man's answer to the offer to buy cosmetics.
    And two follow-up questions have appeared.
    Is "let alone" a common phrase?
    As I see, "let alone" and "especially" are interchangeable in my sentence.
    Is it OK to omit a noun ( or pronoun) after the possessive?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top