cost/cast a cloud over her wedding day

mimi2

Senior Member
vietnam vietnamese
Hi,
Please tell me if “cost” or “cast” is correct?
“Her father’s illness cost/cast a cloud over her wedding day.”
Thanks
 
  • JamesM

    Senior Member
    I agree, "cast". A cloud casts a shadow; a fisherman casts a net. "cast a cloud" is a little odd to me because I think of "cast" as similar to "throw" and throwing clouds seems like a futile pastime, but "cast" works and "cost" doesn't work at all.
     

    mimi2

    Senior Member
    vietnam vietnamese
    Hi, JamesM.
    Do you mean that you prefer another word apart from "cast".
    Please tell me which it is.
    Thanks.
     

    JamesM

    Senior Member
    There are thousands of examples of "cast a cloud" via Google, mimi2. I think it's a common expression. "Cast a pall" is more common, as is "cast a shadow." I think I would use "cast a shadow." I can't think of a more appropriate verb with "cloud".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top