cost-conscious customers fuel increasing competition

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Willa34, May 21, 2012.

  1. Willa34

    Willa34 Senior Member

    Paris
    French
    Bonjour à tous,

    Dans le bilan financier d'une société espagnole, on trouve l'expression suivante : "cost-conscious customers fuel increasing competition" dans la phrase :

    "Indeed, Spain is expected to remain in recession throughout 2012 and possibly also 2013, exerting pressure on XXX, as weak consumer spending and cost-conscious customers fuel increasing competition from low-cost carriers."

    "En effet, l’Espagne devrait rester en récession en 2012 et probablement en 2013, ce qui exerce une pression sur XXX, la faiblesse des dépenses des ménages et les clients sensibles aux coûts du carburant augmentant la concurrence de la part des opérateurs téléphoniques à bas coûts."

    Je ne comprends pas très bien la construction de la partie en rouge "cost-conscious customers fuel increasing competition". Comprenez-vous la même chose que moi où suis-je à côté du sens ?

    Merci de votre aide :)
     
    Last edited: May 21, 2012
  2. misterk Moderator

    Boston, MA, USA
    English-American
    It's confusing because the word "fuel" is being used here as a verb. To fuel means to stimulate, or to provide the power for (to supply with fuel).

    English speakers don't commonly use the verb "fuel" when they speak, but it is fairly common in newspaper headlines and in articles.

    So the sentence means that increasing competition is being generated by (a) weak consumer spending and (b) consumers who are more cost-conscious than they used to be.
     
  3. Willa34

    Willa34 Senior Member

    Paris
    French
    Bien-sûr Misterk ! Je ne voyais pas ce que le carburant venait faire ici !!! J'avais pensé à un verbe mais je me suis perdue dans la phrase...

    Merci infiniment :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...