Cost - demand - burden

CORALINNA

Senior Member
Portuguese - Brasil
These public schools will cost a lot of public money.

These public schools will demand a high investment on the public funds.

These public schools will burden the public coffers.

What sentence would more accurate to say that the government will spend a lot of money to build the schools?
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    None of them sound particularly natural to me.

    You could possibly say: These public schools will cost a lot of public money.

    the government will spend a lot of money to build the schools?
    Alternatively, just use the words you used in your question. These public schools will cost the government a lot of money.
     

    Jimbob_Disco

    Senior Member
    British English
    None of them sound particularly natural to me.

    You could possibly say: These public schools will cost a lot of public money.


    Alternatively, just use the words you used in your question. These public schools will cost the government a lot of money.
    Or even simpler: ‘these public schools will be expensive’
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    It's impossible to say that any one of those three examples is more "accurate" than another when we don't even know what country they're in. And your explanation of the context is that "the government will spend a lot of money to build the schools", but none of the examples mentions either government or building.

    Can you please tell us a little more about the reason for this question? What is it that you want to achieve or establish?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top