cost good money from the armorers

navi

Banned
armenian
Is this sentence correct:
1-Few of them wore helmets, fewer still wore coats of ring mail, which cost good money from the armorers fo Rhineland.

I think I understand what it means, but it sounds wrong to me. It sounds as if the armorers pay for the coats and aren't payed for it!
 
  • maxiogee

    Banned
    imithe
    "Good money" is an idiom for "a lot of money".
    People on a high salary would be said to "earn good money".

    The meaning is that not just anyone could afford helmets or ring-mail which were expensive items as they had to come from the Rhineland.
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    navi said:
    Is this sentence correct:
    1-Few of them wore helmets, fewer still wore coats of ring mail, which cost good money from the armorers fo Rhineland.

    I think I understand what it means, but it sounds wrong to me. It sounds as if the armorers pay for the coats and aren't payed for it!
    Hi Navi,
    You are right. It sounds odd. Try to hear it like this:

    ... fewer still wore coats of ring mail, which cost good money [when purchased] from the armorers from Rhineland
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top