costi impegnati

debboa

Senior Member
Italia, Italiano
Ciao a tutti,
avrei una domandina tecnica: qual è il termine Inglese per definire i "costi impegnati", cioè quei costi non ancora effettivi in quanto l'esborso non è ancora stato effettuato, ma il bene è già entrato o il servizio è già stato erogato, e quindi il valore deve essere già contabilizzato?

Da profano in materia economica mi era venuto un committed cost, ma da questo bellissimo sito in cui mi sono imbattuto per caso http://www.finance-lib.com/ sembra che voglia dire una cosa diversa.

Conto su di voi!

Alberto
 
  • debboa

    Senior Member
    Italia, Italiano
    Temo di no: i costi vengono allocati in fase di budget/programmazione economica, qui siamo dopo...

    Ma non c'è nessun economista anglofono in linea? :)
     

    debboa

    Senior Member
    Italia, Italiano
    TimLA, ma quella del tuo profilo è la foto di del NYSE a Wall Street? Perchè se è così....mi fido, perché sei un economista! :D

    In caso contrario....resto dubbioso: il primo risultato da Google sembra dare una definizione di capacity costs del tutto simile a quella che avevo trovato per committed costs nel link citato al mio primo post.Nel mio caso i costi impegnati sono contrapposti ai costi sostenuti , cioè quelli per cui c'è già stato un flusso di cassa! Secondo te capacity costs" è applicabile anche al mio significato?
     

    bibish

    Member
    UK, English
    Costi impiegati should be translated as "incurred costs" in English. On an accrual basis, costs are incured when they are earned and incurred, not when money is received or paid.
     

    debboa

    Senior Member
    Italia, Italiano
    :confused:
    incurred in Italian is sostenuti, and costi impegnati is just the opposite of costi sostenuti!!!!

    Probably I'll be forced to use the whole sentence: "costi impegnati" = "incurred costs on an accrual basis"

    But probably, since document I'm traslating (ITA to ENG) is an internal one, unofficial, probably the term they used is uncorrect since the beginning.....:mad:

    Anyway, thanks to everybody!
     

    bibish

    Member
    UK, English
    Well, in accounting in English you say costs are incurred when they aren't paid, but rather when a service is provided, etc. From an accounting point of view you would say "incurred" even if no cash has exchanged hands. On pages of the European Commission, it used "incurred costs" for both "costi sostenuti" and "costi impegnati", which doesn't really help. You could say "costs borne" and "costs incurred". When translating texts, I translate sostenere as "to incur". However, "incurred costs" are those as I have stated above. I am lost too! In fact, I have never come across "costi impegnati".
     
    Last edited:

    debboa

    Senior Member
    Italia, Italiano
    Since, as far as I can understand, "street" meaning of this term is different from the technical meaning... and since the readers of my translation wil be "street men"... I'll use the full sentence "incurred costs on an accrual basis": a little bit redundant but..effective! (I hope)

    thanks
    Alberto
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top