costituirsi a mezzo di difensore del libero foro

Poppaea

Member
American English
I'm translating a judicial decision:

"La resistente non è comparsa né ha provveduto a costituirsi a mezzo di difensore del libero foro."
= The defendant did not appear, nor did she arrange for representation by a private defender.

???

I know "a mezzo di" translates as "by means of", but this is really wordy and adds nothing to the English translation.
 
  • Benzene

    Senior Member
    Italian from Italy
    I suggest "...a mezzo di difensore del libero foro" = "...through a laywer of the Bar".

    Defendant is a noun meaning the person who must oppose, for example, an appeal. Thus "defendant" can refer to a male, female or legal/juridical person (i.e.: in Italy a public company).

    In Italy, the defendant cannot appear in court during the stages of any civil proceedings, but must be represented by a lawyer of the Bar, mandatory.
    A defendant may only appear in court if the judge calls her/him for questioning or testimony.

    Bye,
    Benzene
     

    Benzene

    Senior Member
    Italian from Italy
    Io direi che "difensore del libero foro" può essere "private practice barrister".
    @Benzene lawyer, non laywer :)
    Good afternoon Mary!

    Here you are really spoiled for choice of professional title.

    THESAURUS

    lawyer someone whose job is to advise people about laws, write formal agreements, or represent people in court.
    attorney American English a lawyer. Attorney sounds more formal than lawyer.
    solicitor a type of lawyer in Britain who gives legal advice, prepares the documents when property is bought or sold, and defends people, especially in the lower courts of law.
    barrister a lawyer in Britain who can argue cases in the higher law courts.
    advocate formal a formal word for a lawyer in American English, or a barrister in Scotland.
    brief British English informal the lawyer who represents someone in a court case.
    counsel [ uncountable ] the lawyer or group of lawyers who are representing someone in court.

    Bye,
    Benzene
     

    Mary49

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Benzene,
    guarda che non volevo mettere in dubbio la tua traduzione. Lo so che ci sono diversi titoli per quanto riguarda un legale, il mio era solo un suggerimento... Ad ogni modo, l'OP parla di "difensore", mentre "lawyer" è generico. A questo punto propondo "defense counsel":
    What is DEFENSE COUNSEL? definition of DEFENSE COUNSEL (Black's Law Dictionary) "The name that is given to the trial lawyer who is the defendant’s representative".
    Standards for the Defense Function "As used in these Standards, “defense counsel” means any attorney – including privately retained, assigned by the court, acting pro bono or serving indigent defendants in a legal aid or public defender’s office – who acts as an attorney on behalf of a client being investigated or prosecuted for alleged criminal conduct, or a client seeking legal advice regarding a potential, ongoing or past criminal matter or subpoena, including as a witness".
     

    Benzene

    Senior Member
    Italian from Italy
    Benzene,
    guarda che non volevo mettere in dubbio la tua traduzione. Lo so che ci sono diversi titoli per quanto riguarda un legale, il mio era solo un suggerimento... Ad ogni modo, l'OP parla di "difensore", mentre "lawyer" è generico. A questo punto propondo "defense counsel":
    What is DEFENSE COUNSEL? definition of DEFENSE COUNSEL (Black's Law Dictionary) "The name that is given to the trial lawyer who is the defendant’s representative".
    Standards for the Defense Function "As used in these Standards, “defense counsel” means any attorney – including privately retained, assigned by the court, acting pro bono or serving indigent defendants in a legal aid or public defender’s office – who acts as an attorney on behalf of a client being investigated or prosecuted for alleged criminal conduct, or a client seeking legal advice regarding a potential, ongoing or past criminal matter or subpoena, including as a witness".
    No, Mary, mi hai frainteso. Non ho pensato minimamente che mettessi in dubbio la mia traduzione. Credimi davvero. Sono 10 anni che ci incrociamo sul Forum e i rapporti fra noi sono stati sempre buoni.

    Bye,
    Benzene
     
    Top