costo de ventas , costo de lo vendido

mbcurtin

Member
English, USA
estoy tratando comprender un plano de negocios de una org sin fines de lucro y no sé si costo de ventas refiere al Sales Revenue o Sales Costs, o sea es lo que la org RECIBIO por lo que ella vendió, o es lo que GASTO?

Gracias!
 
  • mbcurtin

    Member
    English, USA
    Disculpa pero todavia no entiendo:

    "COSTO DE VENTAS
    ESPECIE 2.762.696.013
    COMPRAS PROPIAS 14.733.865"

    Si es Cost of Sales (lo que la org tiene que gastar para proveer un servicio), cómo es que una parte es especie? Puede que sea un problema con mi conocimiento de negocios y no de lenguaje, pero todavio no lo capto...
     

    catrina

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Mexico
    Hola,
    generalmente lo que es un costo deventas para ese tipo de organización y para las empresas con fines de lucro se contabiliza en gastos, por tanto te surgeriría que lo llamaras un selling expense
     

    janame

    New Member
    Denmark, Danish
    Hi there,
    Could anyone please help me traducing the term "costo de lo vendido".
    It is used in a presentation prepared by the Hacienda in Mexico and has to do with tax on income (impuesto sobre la renta (ISR)).

    Here´s the full paragraph:
    ...la recadución del ISR se ha incrementado, en parte por una mayor eficiencia recaudatoria y por la reincoporación del sistema de costo de lo vendido.

    Thanks a lot,
    jana
     

    pejeman

    Senior Member
    Hi there,
    Could anyone please help me traducing the term "costo de lo vendido".
    It is used in a presentation prepared by the Hacienda in Mexico and has to do with tax on income (impuesto sobre la renta (ISR)).

    Here´s the full paragraph:
    ...la recadución del ISR se ha incrementado, en parte por una mayor eficiencia recaudatoria y por la reincoporación del sistema de costo de lo vendido.

    Thanks a lot,
    jana

    Costo de lo vendido es "cost of sales"

    Su fórmula es: Inventario inicial + Compras - Inventario final = Costo de lo Vendido. (Begginning Inventory + Purchases - Ending Inventory = Cost of Sales)

    For a number of years, the Law (not Hacienda) allowed the corporate taxpayers to deduct their purchases outright. Now the Law has returned to the equation and by doing so, Hacienda has been able to collect more corporate income tax.

    Hope it helps.
     

    Kiyo

    Member
    España (Cádiz) - Castellano
    I suppose that it refer to "coste de venta", I'm almost sure.

    The meaning of "coste de venta" would be "sale price/cost" I think.

    I hope to have been help.

    Kiyo :D
     

    janame

    New Member
    Denmark, Danish
    I see - Deductions are reduced when calculating the change in stock of inventory - so if purchases just add to the stock, these purchases should not be deducted.... Is that right?
    Thanks a lot!
    Jana
     
    I would say it means Sales costs, the cost to the producer to actually make the goods, ie. production costs, raw material purchase costs, etc, etc.

    Expenses directly related to creating the goods or services being sold (like the cost of raw materials, salaries of persons turning raw materials into sellable goods, depreciation of equipment); but sales costs exclude other important expenses, like R & D, marketing, and interest payments on debt.
     
    Last edited:

    Eye in the Sky

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Colombia
    Hi there,
    Could anyone please help me traducing the term "costo de lo vendido".
    It is used in a presentation prepared by the Hacienda in Mexico and has to do with tax on income (impuesto sobre la renta (ISR)).

    Here´s the full paragraph:
    ...la recadución del ISR se ha incrementado, en parte por una mayor eficiencia recaudatoria y por la reincoporación del sistema de costo de lo vendido.

    Thanks a lot,
    jana
    Debe ser "Cost of goods sold"
     
    Top