costs 35 <thousand / thousands>

< Previous | Next >

SAIP0

Senior Member
Latvian
Hi everyone,

I have this phrase:

"And then I would start to tell that this BMW X5 costs 35 thousands...".

I I do not specify the currency, is it okey to say in plural, i.e. thousands?

Cheers,
Saip0
 
  • amatriciana

    Senior Member
    English - UK and US
    Actually it's not that 35 thousand is idiomatically "singular", but that in this context it's a number. (More formally, a cardinal number.) So 35 thousand is the number, the unit of currency is the thing that is plural. 35000 dollars. 35000 euros. For the same reason you would never say it costs tens. Or twelves. Or twenty-ones. It costs ten (dollars), twelve (euros), twenty-one (francs), etc.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top