couch correction

azry

Senior Member
Spain, spanish
Hi everybody!

I would need help with the word "couch correction" in the following sentence:

Fields with same isocenter will now be grouped and visually indicated by treatment field ICONs. Couch corrections will be applied to a specific group.

Does it mean "correciones preventivas"?

Thank you in advanced!
:)
 
  • k-in-sc

    Senior Member
    U.S. English
    It means corrections to distortions in the image produced by the couch supporting the patient. Sorry, I don't know what it is in Spanish.
     

    fsabroso

    Senior Member
    Perú / Castellano
    Hi everybody!

    I would need help with the word "couch correction" in the following sentence:

    Fields with same isocenter will now be grouped and visually indicated by treatment field ICONs. Couch corrections will be applied to a specific group.

    Does it mean "correciones preventivas"?

    Thank you in advanced!
    :)
    Hola:

    Suena a términos usadios en algoritmos para reconstrucción de imagen ¿de cuál? pues quien sabe, necesitamos información para ayudarte.

    Por ejemplo, si fuera sobre Rayos X, tomografía o medicina nuclear, diría "correcciones por atenuación causado por el "couch"

    Saludos
     

    azry

    Senior Member
    Spain, spanish
    Thank you both of you!

    The context would be radiotherapy and a kind of software and treatment fields.

    :)
     

    sanalma

    New Member
    Spanish-Spain
    Hola a todos:

    Creo que se refiere simplemente a ajustes (corrections) hechos in situ cuando se está utilizando el equipo de radiología en la propia camilla ("couch").
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top