Couch Potato

  • Snita

    Senior Member
    Spanish Spain
    :) Alguien que se pasa la vida en el sofá y apenas hace (o no hace) otras actividades, normalmente en frente de la tele.
     

    aprendista

    Senior Member
    USA, ingles y español
    Yoannita said:
    Quiero saber que significa esta expresión en ingles "Be a couch Potato"

    Gracias.
    someone who sits all day (mostly likely watching tv)

    alguien que se sienta todo el dia sin hacer nada (salvo ver tele)
     

    Aristoteles

    Senior Member
    Peru - español
    Hi. I just was trying to understand what this expression means. And now I have an idea, someone who is excesivelly lazy; but for the spanish language I can propose the next expression that we use frequently in Peru "Tamal mal envuelto". This person gets fat, is sloppy and doesn't want to spend energy; only eats most of the time and stays sitting watching TV,etc.
     

    LaReinita

    Senior Member
    USA (Northeast Coast)-Inglés
    Hi. I was just trying to understand what this expression means. And now, I have an idea, someone who is excessively lazy; but for the spanish language I can propose the next expression that we use frequently in Peru "Tamal mal envuelto". This person gets fat, is sloppy and doesn't want to spend energy; only eats most of the time and stays sitting watching TV,etc.
    Más o menos. . . jejejeje . .
     

    Iriablue

    New Member
    Spanish, Catalan, Galician
    Hola!
    También le va bien la expresión "criar patatas". Por ejemplo:
    -Mi hermano lleva 2 horas criando patatas delante de la tele.
    Lo digo porque es un poco más literal.
    Saúde.
     

    Jelety

    Member
    CHILE, Español
    coach potato = El típico ser sentado ociosamente en el sillón mirando televisión por horas, con el control remoto en su mano.

    ;)
     

    Jelety

    Member
    CHILE, Español
    sorry, Couch Potato = El típico ser sentado ociosamente en el sillón mirando televisión por horas, con el control remoto en su mano.

    :S (Corrección ortográfica en la palabra Couch)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top