couch potato

isachabella

New Member
ARGENTINA -SPANISH
The other day a friend asked me what coach potato is, he didn't know any English, so I told that is a person that is seating in a sofa waching TV all day long and eating...
Am I right? Can I use that expression in other way? Thanks.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Cubanboy

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Hola. Por si necesitas la traducción:

    Teleadicto/persona adicta a la televisión (o persona muy sedentaria).

    Saludos especiales para Alacant.
     

    isachabella

    New Member
    ARGENTINA -SPANISH
    Thanks you, I'm happy that I found this web site and found people that help!!!
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    rajulbat

    Senior Member
    English - United States (Houston)
    I've also never heard colchonero to mean lazy or one who stays in bed, and would understand it to mean mattress salesman.
     

    viviana jones

    Senior Member
    Spanish & Catalan
    Sí, rajulbat, para mí también. De hecho, en el diccionario de la RAE colchonero solo consta como relativo al colchón, al que los hace o los vende, o a los seguidores o jugadores del Atlético de Madrid

    Tal vez con el significado de couch potato solo se use en algunas partes del continente americano.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top