couch potato

etmum

Senior Member
French France
Hi ! Could anyone explain the origin of "couch potato" (not the meaning, I know it). Thanks:D
 
  • Agnès E.

    Senior Member
    France, French
    Hi, etmum!
    I am moving your thread to the English Only forum, as I think you will have more chances to get an accurate reply there. :)
     

    moodywop

    Banned
    Italian - Italy
    etmum said:
    Hi ! Could anyone explain the origin of "couch potato" (not the meaning, I know it). Thanks:D
    I'm not a native speaker but my guess is: a potato is a vegetable (literally) and so is a couch potato(in the figurative sense - someone who "vegetates" in front of the telly)

    Carlo
     

    Philippa

    Senior Member
    Britain - English
    etmum said:
    Hi ! Could anyone explain the origin of "couch potato" (not the meaning, I know it). Thanks:D
    Hi!
    A little googling has lead me to: Couch potato possibly from eating potato chips in front of the TV Source: Wikipedia
    or from 'vegging out' in front of the TV Source as moodywop suggests: The phrase finder
    and the very bizarre: Couch potato from raw potatoes growing between the sofa's cushions Source: Uncyclopedia
    (and here's what Wikipedia says about Uncyclopedia)
    jejeje!!
    Philippa :)
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    Contrary to the assertions of some poltroons, this term is relatively recent, having been first recorded around 1979.
    Claims that Bill Gates or Al Gore or Margaret Thatcher coined the phrase are totally specious. Attribution to Dick Chaney is also unreliable.
     

    M56

    Banned
    Britain. English.
    etmum said:
    Hi ! Could anyone explain the origin of "couch potato" (not the meaning, I know it). Thanks:D
    <A mouse potato is the computer equivalent of television's couch potato: someone who tends to spend a great deal of leisure time in front of the computer in much the same way the couch potato does in front of the television. Both activities tend to be accompanied by snacking. A recent survey by the American Snack Food Association found that 85% of Web surfers snack at the computer. It has been observed that this habitual nibbling and relative inactivity can lead to development of a characteristic potato-like body form.>

    http://whatis.techtarget.com/definition/0,,sid9_gci342275,00.html
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Well, really - have a look at this wonderful definition from the OED (earliest example 1979):D
    couch potato slang (orig. U.S.)
    potato app. punningly after (boob-)tuber = television addict and vegetable tuber, but perh. simply by association with VEGETABLE n, a person who spends leisure time passively or idly sitting around, esp. watching television or videotapes.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top