1. redbaron New Member

    US/English
    MODERATOR NOTE: Two identical threads merged
    NOTE DE LA MODÉRATION : Deux fils indentiques ont été fusionnés pour créer ce fil


    What's the sense of "coucou" at the opening of an email? We're not talking about a clock here.
    Thanks,
    RB
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 24, 2011
  2. hardworklowpay New Member

    English, UK
    I think "Hi there!" is around the mark...
     
  3. valerie Senior Member

    France, French & Spanish
    I use it almost everytime I'm writing an e-mail to a friend instead of 'bonjour', or 'hello'. You can also use the word to say hello to or call somebody you know well in an informal way, especially if the other person does not see you, or is far away from you etc...
     
  4. ChezLesEtoiles New Member

    USA - English
    yeah, my french teacher also uses it to grab our attention . . . thats my fav. french saying/phrase/whatever you want to call it
     
  5. kikou Member

    Japan
    Bonjour à tous. :)

    Je vois souvent cette parole dans le début ou le sujet d'un mail.

    Franchement je ne sais pas ce que ça veut dire.... :( :( :(

    Je crois que c'est une sorte de salutation ou bien compliment comme “hi”, “hello”....comment dit-on “coucou” en anglais? :confused: :confused:

    Merci d'avance pour vos connaissances ;)
     
  6. Coucou Kikou,

    'Coucou' is used in French to call someone's attention. For example, you might see a friend across the sreet and call 'Coucou' so they will notice you. In English we say 'Cooee'.

    In an email it just means 'Hello there!'.


    LRV
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 8, 2017
  7. foucrazyfoucrazy

    foucrazyfoucrazy Senior Member

    Canada
    English, Canada
    Bonjour, Kikoo. :)p c'est comme dire "bonjour" deux fois! :p )

    J'ai demandé à un de mes amies, et (après une pause, et un "heu...") elle dit que "coucou" veut dire "Hi".
    J'espère que ça t'aide/hope it helps,

    ~Fou/Crazy.
     
  8. calembourde

    calembourde Senior Member

    Genève, Suisse
    New Zealand, English
    I've never heard anyone actually call 'cooee', but I've heard the expression 'within cooee of' which means 'not far from' (close enough so that they'd hear you call 'cooee' I suppose.)

    I thought that actually calling 'cooee' must be a UK thing, but I just searched the web and found that it's actually Australian, according to this interesting article on wikipedia:

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cooee

    I can't think of what I would call to get somebody's attention... probably just 'hey' and/or the person's name.
     
  9. foucrazyfoucrazy

    foucrazyfoucrazy Senior Member

    Canada
    English, Canada
    I've heard "cooee" used in movies, but.. I don't believe I've heard it used by anyone not in a movie. :)
    If I wanted to get someone's attention I'd probably just mumble "hey, you" until they heard me. :p
    But then I've never heard anyone actually yell "coucou" either. I just use it as a greeting. Like "bonjour" or "kikoo".

    ~Fou/Crazy :D:D:D:D:D (I'm in a good mood... ok? :p)
     
  10. kikou Member

    Japan
    Je vous remercie pour vos aides :)

    J'ai bien compris!!!:idea: :idea: :idea:
     
  11. CARNESECCHI Senior Member

    Auvergne
    French / France
    Hello,
    For adults "Coucou!" = "hello!"
    For children "Coucou" = "peek-a-boo!"
    Hope it helps!
     
  12. Cooee is frequently used in the UK. When I pop across the road to see my neighbour, and her door is open, I say, 'Cooee, it's only me!'

    When I am on one of my frequent visits to France, I hear 'coucou' quite a lot. I've even been known to 'coucou' myself!

    I think I'm going cuckoo!

    LRV
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 8, 2017
  13. la grive solitaire

    la grive solitaire Senior Member

    United States, English
  14. nikkioli Member

    Paris, France
    English, USA
    They say cooee in Tintin... but in the states Yoohoo works better.
     
  15. Thacha_the_cat Member

    Montréal
    Français, Canada (Québec)
    Coucou is also the equivalence to the child game of Peekaboo.

    And the name of a kind of bird, the cukcoo.
     
  16. neets23 Member

    Australian married to a Frenchman
    I agree that Coucou corresponds most closely to Peekaboo, but Coucou doesn't have a childish tone like Peekaboo does :)
     
  17. rincebob Member

    French (France)
    Just a greeting, very familiar one, like "Hiya"
     
  18. Nelmezzodelcammin

    Nelmezzodelcammin New Member

    Richmond, VA
    USA Spanish English
    Very late to this thread! I was wondering if "coucou" was used mostly by women. I've never heard a man say it. Thanks!
     
  19. calembourde

    calembourde Senior Member

    Genève, Suisse
    New Zealand, English
    I've seen a man use it in an email, though it was to me, and I'm a woman, so I don't know whether men use it between themselves.
     
  20. franc 91 Senior Member

    France
    English - GB
    We say it quite a lot in our family - usually it means 'hello, I'm here' (anyone at home?)
     
  21. Guyllaume Member

    Nantes
    French, France
    A man will use it by mail, e-mail to friends. You may heard a man saying "coucou" but maybe men use mostly "Salut" when they meet someone they know.
     
  22. chicoinglés Senior Member

    UK
    English - UK
    Coucou!

    Une amie française m'a envoyé un e-mail et l'a commencé avec cette expression mais mon nouveau petit-ami (français!) m'a dit qu'il ne l'utilise jamais. Je l'aime bien et je veux l'utiliser...c'est parce que c'est un mec qu'il ne l'utilise jamais?! En anglais je dis toujours 'hiya' donc c'est un équivalent à ça ou pas?

    Merci!!!

    Claire x
     
  23. Guill Senior Member

    Français - France
    Entre amis c'est très utilisé oui, même si certains préfèrent un "Salut" ou "Yo" ou "Ouesh" ou je ne sais quoi d'autre. C'est l'équivalent de "Hey" en anglais oui (et tous ses dérivés).
     
  24. JonnyDr Senior Member

    Grenoble, France
    British English
    C'est effectivement un équivalent de 'hey/hiya/hey there...' et s'utilise et par les mecs et pars les filles!
     
  25. Gorthaur36

    Gorthaur36 Senior Member

    Près de Toulouse
    Français
    Il y a un petit côté affectueux, gentil et "naïf" dans "Coucou". Mais c'est largement utilisé.
     
  26. darthvader1234 New Member

    English
    actually its 'Yee-Haww'
     
  27. Marie65 Senior Member

    french
    Hello everybody,

    if i want to say hello to a friend on his facebook wall.... in french i would write :
    How could i say that in english ?
    my try : Hay there, just a little hi hi, how are you doing ?

    but i don't know if it works (is it sweet ?)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 8, 2017
  28. Indrid Cold

    Indrid Cold Senior Member

    France/Italy
    English (UK)/French (FR) - Bilingual
    Hello Marie;
    You can't translate literally from the french; besides, I don't think anglo-saxons are into 'coucou' type expressions (too sweet :rolleyes:)...

    I'd just go for something like Well, hi there, how are you doing ?, and you can add any other comment that seems suitable to you, depending on the level of intimacy...
     
  29. christelleny

    christelleny Senior Member

    Connecticut, USA
    French-France
    I once bought a greeting card that used:

    Just a little fly-by

    But I agree with Ingrid. Best to keep it simple.
     
  30. anonymous in NY New Member

    English
    you need an equivalent of "just thought i would drop by" for the internet age. Can't think of one. i would just say, "Just thought i'd say hi"
     
  31. Charlie Parker

    Charlie Parker Senior Member

    English Canada
    Hi there. How are you? Just thought I'd drop you a line.
     
  32. Smc6288 Member

    Brussels, Belgium
    English - American
    My opinion: Hey! Just wanted to stop by and say hi, how are you?

    Short and simple. Stopping by in this case would mean stopping by her facebook wall. Not always used, but I've seen it done.
     
  33. edwingill Senior Member

    England English
    "cooee"! ?
     
  34. Eagle777

    Eagle777 Member

    Quebec City
    French-Quebec
    Hey! Surprise!...How are you?
     
  35. Steveaucanada Member

    Montréal
    English - US and Canada
    Cette expression est-elle strictement utilsée par les femmes, ou les hommes aussi ? Je vous demande parce que je ne l'entends jamais d'un homme. Je ne connaîs peut-être pas assez des hommes francophones !

    Merci
     
  36. Oddmania

    Oddmania Senior Member

    France
    French
    Salut,

    Oui, ça s'entend aussi chez les hommes. Ça veut simplement dire "salut". Un homme l'utilisera peut-être plus souvent lorsqu'il s'adresse à une femme que lorsqu'il s'adresse à un autre homme, mais je ne pense qu'il y ait de quoi établir une réelle 'tendance' comportementale ! :) Ça dépend surtout de l'âge et du milieu social.
     
  37. k@t

    k@t Senior Member

    Français de France
    Non, mais elle est possiblement plus utilisée par les femmes que par les hommes, mais c'est une impression et non une certitude.
     
  38. Steveaucanada Member

    Montréal
    English - US and Canada
    Merci à tous !
     
  39. JClaudeK

    JClaudeK Senior Member

    Paris
    Français France; Deutsch (SW-Dtl.)
    Je souscris à cette remarque d'Oddmania.

    Et je dirais (d'après mon vécu)
     
  40. k@t

    k@t Senior Member

    Français de France
    @JClaudeK, par rapport à ton clairement, je ne généraliserais pas aussi radicalement et sans nuancer un brin.
    Je pense que ça dépend de pas mal de facteurs, notamment de l'âge et du type de relation qu'entretiennent les interlocuteurs, également du média utilisé ; je connais pas mal d'hommes jeunes qui entre frères ou entre amis très proches se donnent du coucou par mails et sms.
    Chez les plus âgés (quel âge ?), c'est sûr que ça se rencontre moins (pas ?).

    Et puis on trouve aussi ce genre de choses :
    Ce qui est donc à peu près sûr, c'est que ce n'est pas (encore) un terme neutre et passe-partout.
     
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2017
  41. JClaudeK

    JClaudeK Senior Member

    Paris
    Français France; Deutsch (SW-Dtl.)
    C'est juste. :)
     
  42. Kecha Senior Member

    Paris
    French (France)
    Eh ben, elle est drôlement fragile la virilité, si elle s'évapore parce qu'on a dit "coucou" au lieu de "salut"!! :rolleyes:

    Je pense que "coucou" est perçu comme un peu "puéril" (c'est l'onomatopée représentant le cri de l'oiseau du même nom), donc plus accepté chez les enfants/ado et chez les femmes qui assument plus facilement d'utiliser une expression un peu "cul-cul".
     

Share This Page

Loading...