1. KirstyWeston Senior Member

    Gard, France
    UK English
    Phrase used in context of embroidery (in a craft book). Presumably a type of stitch but I can't find this one elsewhere. Can anyone give correct translation please.
     
  2. roymail Senior Member

    Ardenne Belgium
    french (belgian)
    Give us the full sentence, please.
     
  3. KirstyWeston Senior Member

    Gard, France
    UK English
    Broder les feuilles: épingler une feuille de tissu à chaque emplacement, coudre à cheval tout autour une rangée de paillettes qui se chevauchent.
     
  4. viera Senior Member

    Paris suburb
    English/French/Slovak
    à cheval can mean straddling
    Perhaps this could mean a stitch sewn over another one.
     
  5. KirstyWeston Senior Member

    Gard, France
    UK English
    I've just solved this – it means overlapping.
     

Share This Page

Loading...