"cough sounds" or "coughing sounds"

EdisonBhola

Senior Member
Korean
Do the following terms both work?

"I can hear cough/coughing sounds all the way from here. "

I suspect both are correct, because it's like "the finish line" (in a race), some people call it "the finishing line" instead.

Thank!
 
  • e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    I have only heard coughing sound in BE. If you want a noun + noun, I can only think of cough drops at the moment, although I'm sure there are more examples. :)
     

    perpend

    Banned
    American English
    I'm not sure. When you say "coughing sounds" it could almost seem as if the sounds are doing the coughing.

    "cough sounds" sounds okay to me, but "coughing sounds" does too.
     

    Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    Or, depending on context, just "coughs" or "coughing."

    We haven't been told whether this is actual coughing, or just a noise that sounds like coughing.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top