Coughing lungs out meaning?

nothinbetter

New Member
Korean
Hi, I have a question.
What does "Coughing lungs out" mean?
I don't get it the meaning of "lungs out" actually.....
Thanks..
 
  • JustKate

    Moderate Mod
    A sentence would be really helpful here - you should always give us a complete sentence if at all possible. But what "coughing your/my/our lungs out" usually means is "coughing extraordinarily hard." It's hyperbole - the person doesn't literally cough his lungs out, but he coughs very hard.
     

    nothinbetter

    New Member
    Korean
    Oh, I got it thanks. I saw that sentence on someone's blog. She just wrote 'coughing lungs out.' not a full sentence. Anyway thank you very much.
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    "She was coughing her lungs out" is a usage similar to "she was crying her eyes out". These are just expressions meaning coughing very hard or crying very hard; neither her lungs nor her eyes were coming out of her body.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top