could be off no more than 5mm

iriskalyani

Senior Member
french
Good morning,

The English expression here refers to the size indicated on a package versus the size of the product contained in the package.

Can "The indicated size could be off no more than 5 mm" be translated by:

-"la taille indiquée pourrait être supérieure de 5 mm maximum"

Or could it also mean "inférieur"? Does "be off" necessarily means "superior of"?


Thank you very much in advance for your help.
 
  • iriskalyani

    Senior Member
    french
    Thank you so much!

    "varier" and "dévier" are good options, but I have opted for "écart":

    "la taille indiquée pourrait présenter un écart de 5 mm maximum".

    ...because of stylistic reasons mainly.

    Thank you very much again and have a great day!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top