...could be on the same line [as?] main

Discussion in 'English Only' started by VeryEnglishFan, Apr 11, 2017.

  1. VeryEnglishFan

    VeryEnglishFan Member

    Traditional Chinese
    Hi, everyone,

    This sentence as follows is from the book "C++ Primer":

    "For example, the curly brace that denotes the beginning of the body of main could be on the same line as main."

    PHP:
    int main() {} ;
    The word "as", I don't know what does it mean. I think that it maybe mean "with" . But, I do not find about meaning of "with" in the "as" explanation from the Longman Dictionary. ( as | meaning of as in Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English | LDOCE )
     
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2017
  2. owlman5

    owlman5 Senior Member

    Colorado
    English-US
    "With" is a reasonable substitute for "as" in that sentence, VEF. "As" is a word that I find very hard to explain. It has many meanings, and our dictionary lists about fifty of them. :rolleyes: But if "X can be on the same line as Y", then both X and Y can be on the same line.
     
  3. VeryEnglishFan

    VeryEnglishFan Member

    Traditional Chinese
    Hi, owlman5,

    Thanks for your reply and approval that are very important for me.
     
  4. wandle

    wandle Senior Member

    London
    English - British
    'As' in this context is an expression of comparison.
    When we compare the curly brace with main, we can say they are on the same line.
     

Share This Page

Loading...