Could do with + (V)?

Maranello_rosso

Senior Member
Russian
Hello everyone!
Please, could you help me?
There is an expression : could do with something.
I could do with a cup of coffee.
My city could do better road and transport.
He could do with new T-shirt.
But how about the next sentences?
I could do with getting up early.
He could do with working hard.
She could do with reading a lot.
We could do with jogging mornings.

Can I say like this?
 
  • velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    In the sentences that do work, you could replace "could do with" by "need/needs".

    In your bolded sentences this is not possible and (as they stand) they are incorrect.
     

    PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    Could do with + (V)?
    Could do with is never follow by "V", it is always followed by "N."

    There is an expression : could do with something.
    I could do with a cup of coffee.
    My city could do better road and transport. Where is with? There are other mistakes
    He could do with new T-shirt. All singular countable nouns require a determiner.

    But how about the next sentences?
    I could do with getting up early.
    He could do with working hard.
    Unless you are talking about a horse or a dog, you probably mean "harder"
    She could do with reading a lot.
    We could do with jogging mornings.
    What does "jogging mornings" mean?
    Can I say like this?
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    I missed those errors in the first set of sentences.:oops:

    I don't agree that the following gerund phrases work - if that is what you mean, Paul.

    I could do with getting up early.
    She could do with reading a lot
    .
     

    PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    I don't agree that the following gerund phrases work - if that is what you mean, Paul.

    I could do with getting up early.
    She could do with reading a lot
    .
    Yes, I noticed that.

    Some examples:

    "Look out there! It's getting dark. I could do with getting up early so I have more hours of daylight."
    Or the causative:
    "That lad of ours'll never have a job if he stays in bed until 11 - he could do with getting up early. I'll chuck a bucket of water over him at 7 tomorrow."

    "Fiona is falling behind in Sanskrit literature studies... She could do with reading a lot - I don't know... perhaps The Ramayana... all of it."

    (Common enough conversations in anyone's house, I'm sure..)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top