could get a ride up with another girl

< Previous | Next >

nimafarahi

Senior Member
persian
In :
Maeve came home again for Christmas that year but she stayed only a few days. She’d been invited to
a friend’s house in New Hampshire to ski and could get a ride up with another Barnard girl who lived in
Philadelphia.
What does " get a ride up mean" ?
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Had the chance of a ride (BE: lift) up to that place – that is, someone offered to drive her and the other girl there, probably because they were going to the same place anyway and had room in their car.
     

    entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    She could get a ride (be a passenger in someone else's car), and 'up' here means to New Hampshire (in the rough direction of north from Pennsylvania, or upwards to the mountains).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top