could go for a coffee

NHHL

Senior Member
Singapore-English
A: We should stop for gas.
B: Yeah. We're getting late. There's a station just ahead.
A: Great! Let's stop there. I could go for a coffee,too.
B: So could I.

- What does "I could go for a coffee" mean?

Thanks very much!
 
  • SwissPete

    Senior Member
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    To go for in this case means to want.

    I could go for coffee, I could go for a vacation, I could go for a raise.
     

    GreenWhiteBlue

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    It also means "find attractive" "consider enjoyable or desirable" "judge to be acceptable and worthwhile"

    John really goes for intelligent women.
    I don't go for scary movies; I like comedies instead.
    Here's the new proposal; do you think the boss will go for it?
     

    wanabee

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    What does "could" mean in this phrase?
    I could go for a coffee.
    Is it originally a conditional sentence, meaning "if a cup of coffee was served in front of me, it is "possible" (=could) for me to jump at it (go for it). I feel like a coffee that much now."?
     

    perpend

    Banned
    American English
    What does "could" mean in this phrase?
    I could go for a coffee.
    Is it originally a conditional sentence, meaning "if a cup of coffee was served in front of me, it is "possible" (=could) for me to jump at it (go for it). I feel like a coffee that much now."?
    Hi, wanabee, This is a revived thread, but no matter.

    I think both.

    It could be conditional. "I would like some coffee. Let's get some very soon."
    It could mean "right now". "I want coffee asap."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top