Could/Ought

< Previous | Next >

avalon2004

Senior Member
UK- English/Spanish
I was wondering if anyone could help me with this because I always get confused!
When saying "I could have done something" or "I ought to have done something", which tense of 'poder' and 'deber' is used? Does it depend on the context?
Thanks in advance.
 
  • juanma

    Member
    Spain Spanish
    I could have done something = podría haber hecho algo
    I ought to have done something = debería haber hecho algo
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    avalon2004 said:
    I was wondering if anyone could help me with this because I always get confused!
    When saying "I could have done something" or "I ought to have done something", which tense of 'poder' and 'deber' is used? Does it depend on the context?
    Thanks in advance.

    Hola Avalon,

    Context always helps! Why not give a few more examples in English, and request translations? I know you have done that already, but it would be interesting to see Spanish translations, and then re-translate these back to English.

    Ejemplo:
    I ought to have done something.
    Debía haberlo hecho.
    Debía haber hecho algo/alguna cosa.

    et c.

    Saludos,
    Cuchufléte
     

    avalon2004

    Senior Member
    UK- English/Spanish
    Ah right ok then-->
    Let's say for example:
    The woman could have gone home
    Robert could see why Mary had done it
    He ought to tell the truth
    I ought to have left earlier
     

    juanma

    Member
    Spain Spanish
    La señora (o la mujer) podría haberse ido a casa
    Robert pudo ver (se dió cuenta de) por que Mary lo había hecho
    El debería (o debiera) decir la verdad (o contar la verdad)
    Debería haber salido antes (debería haberme ido antes)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top