could torture into aught of the sublime

< Previous | Next >

sami33

Senior Member
arabic
Hi everybody!

Please what does "aught" mean in this context?:

There was an iciness, a sinking, a sickening of the heart - an unredeemed dreariness of thought which no goading of the imagination could torture into aught of the sublime. What was it - I paused to think - what was it that so unnerved me in the contemplation of the House of Usher ? It was

Source: The Fall of the House of Usher by Edgar Allan Poe.

Thanks
 
  • lucas-sp

    Senior Member
    English - Californian
    aught1 /ɔːt/ (also ought)
    pronoun
    archaic anything at all.
    It means "anything."

    Poe's prose is very twisty. There's a tricky negative here: "there was a dreariness that I couldn't turn, any way I looked at it in my imagination, into anything at all sublime."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top