Could we use "apologize" to cancel a date ?

Alsajy

Member
Arabic
Hello :)


If someone he can not come to an appointment or he applied for a job but recently he got a problem and now he is not available to start work. in Arabic some times in this situation we use a word the meaning of that word is simelar "Apologize". So I'm wondering, in English could we use "Apologize" in the same stuation ?

He apologized he can not join with us.

Thanks & regards
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Sure. We use "apologize" like this frequently:

    I'd like to apologize for not being able to join you today.
    Or: I want to apologize for not joining you today.
     

    jmeasdf

    Member
    English - British
    He apologised for not being able to join us.

    or simply

    He apologised for not joining us
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top