Could you please? Would you mind?

Felicetta

Senior Member
USA, English
Ola!

I am a beginner in Portuguese. I was just wondering how you go about asking someone you know, like a friend or family member, to do something in a polite way.

For example, If you wanted to ask your brother to take the garbage out, in English you would say, “Could you (please) take the garbage out?” Or “Would you mind taking the garbage out?”

How would you say that in Portuguese, in a natural way?

Vôce poderia levar o lixo para fora (por favor)?

Obrigada,

Felicetta
 
  • Carfer

    Senior Member
    Portuguese - Portugal
    Which variant, please? In Portugal, you may hear:
    'Podes (ir) pôr o lixo lá fora, se fazes favor/por favor/?'
    'Importas-te de (ir) pôr o lixo lá fora, se fazes favor/por favor/?'
     

    patriota

    Senior Member
    pt-BR
    Poderia is a bit too formal in this context. "Pode pôr o lixo lá fora, por favor?" and "Pode levar o lixo para fora, por favor?" sound fine.

    Here's an informal phrase you can hear often in Brazil, but that you don't need to memorize for now: "(Será que) tem como você..., por favor?"
     
    Last edited:

    guihenning

    Senior Member
    Português do Brasil
    Cê/você põe o lixo para fora para mim, (por favor?)
    Será que você/cê pode pôr o lixo para fora,(por favor)?
    Cê/você não põe o lixo para fora para mim, por favor?
    Tem como cê/você pôr o lixo para fora para mim?
    Posso te pedir para pôr o lixo para fora para mim?
     

    englishmania

    Senior Member
    Português Europeu
    (português europeu)

    Depende do grau de formalidade/proximidade com a pessoa, mas num contexto familiar

    Podes / Podias ir levar o lixo, (por favor)?
    Importas-te de ir ... ?
    Será que podias... ?
     

    patriota

    Senior Member
    pt-BR
    Entre brasileiros, esse uso de importar seria provavelmente sarcástico/repreensivo: "A senhora se importa de juntar a sujeira que deixou na mesa, @englishmania?"

    Um uso mais comum desse verbo é para pedir permissão: "Sei que o convite foi só para mim, mas você se importa se eu levar um amigo junto?"
     

    Guigo

    Senior Member
    Português (Brasil)
    Cê/você põe o lixo para fora para mim, (por favor?)
    Será que você/cê pode pôr o lixo para fora,(por favor)?
    Cê/você não põe o lixo para fora para mim, por favor?
    Tem como cê/você pôr o lixo para fora para mim?
    Posso te pedir para pôr o lixo para fora para mim?
    @guihenning Sei não, gui, mas neste caso percebo, penso que no Brasil quase todo, a ausência do pronome pessoal, quando feito o pedido. É quase um "imperativo", amenizado pelo por favor.
     

    João Ferreira

    New Member
    Brazilian Portuguese
    Ola!

    I am a beginner in Portuguese. I was just wondering how you go about asking someone you know, like a friend or family member, to do something in a polite way.

    For example, If you wanted to ask your brother to take the garbage out, in English you would say, “Could you (please) take the garbage out?” Or “Would you mind taking the garbage out?”

    How would you say that in Portuguese, in a natural way?

    Vôce poderia levar o lixo para fora (por favor)?

    Obrigada,

    Felicetta
    Hi Felicetta, you are ok?
    So, here in Brazil you can use the modal verb MAY and say: MAY you take the garbage out? Please. (Você PODE tirar o lixo? Por favor. / Você PODE botar o lixo pra fora? Por favor).
    you also can say directly, without MAY: Take the garbage out, please. (Tira o lixo, por favor. / Bota o lixo pra fora, por favor.). Here in this exemple, the intonation is very important.
    If the person is your relative or close friends, you can change POR FAVOR for NA MORAL.
    Namoral is very informal, it's almost an slang, but not so much.
    So you can say: Você pode tirar o lixo? Namoral. / Tira o lixo pra mim, namoral. / Bota o lixo pra fora, namoral.
    well, for now, that's all. I hope I have helped you, any question, feel free to let me know.
    And if you can help me, which is more usual in English: Would you take the garbage out or Could you take out the trash?
    Thanks in advance.
    see ya.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    patriota

    Senior Member
    pt-BR
    "Na moral" is definitely a slang term. Don't say it unless you're fine with saying phrases such as "know what I'm sayin'?," "srsly" and "totes" in a foreign language.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top