could you tell me who the president of united state is

Samura

Senior Member
Hindi
hello, everyone . I Would like get into a little bit of formal way of saying things in English language .

1. Could you tell me who the president of united state is? ( is it fine to say in formal way)

Can I say " 2. who is the president of the united states?" ? ( is it okay for informal conversation?)
 
  • JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    hello, everyone . I Would like get into a little bit of formal way of saying things in English language .

    Could you tell me who the president of united state is?

    Can I say this rather than "who is the president of the united states?" ?
    (We capitalize United States)

    With questions concerning "subject is complement" (such as The president is Lincoln. Lincoln is the president.) it is less critical (as kidika notes, you will often hear the :thumbsdown: version, because there is no confusion - and it resembles 4).
    1) Could you tell me who the president of United States is? :tick:
    2) Could you tell me who is the president of United States?:thumbsdown:
    3) Who is the president of the united states?:tick:
    But note if the "is" is an auxiliary verb, it's different:
    4) Could you tell me who is coming to the party?:tick:
    5) Could you tell me who coming to the party is ?:cross::cross::cross:
    And in the case of "subject verb object" either order can be correct but they mean opposite things :D
    6) Can you tell me who shot the president?
    7) Can you tell me who the president shot?
     

    Samura

    Senior Member
    Hindi
    (We capitalize United States)

    With questions concerning "subject is complement" (such as The president is Lincoln. Lincoln is the president.) it is less critical (as kidika notes, you will often hear the :thumbsdown: version, because there is no confusion - and it resembles 4).
    1) Could you tell me who the president of United States is? :tick:
    2) Could you tell me who is the president of United States?:thumbsdown:
    3) Who is the president of the united states?:tick:
    But note if the "is" is an auxiliary verb, it's different:
    4) Could you tell me who is coming to the party?:tick:
    5) Could you tell me who coming to the party is ?:cross::cross::cross:
    And in the case of "subject verb object" either order can be correct but they mean opposite things :D
    6) Can you tell me who shot the president?
    7) Can you tell me who the president shot?
    Jullian , your 4 number example is really good .

    see we can say .. could you tell me who doesn't work in office ( in this sentence doesn't drives to the verb so we can't change it like could you tell me who works in office doesn't:D

    ok now I am going to show my idea about your sentence No. 6 or 7

    6. Can you tell me who shot the president? it implies president was shot by someone .wasn't it ?

    7. can you tell me who president shot ? it implies someone was shot by president .

    <----Additional questions removed by moderator (Florentia52)----->
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    OK now I am going to show my idea about your sentence No. 6 or 7
    6. Can you tell me who shot the president? It implies the president was shot by someone, wasn't doesn't it ? :thumbsup:
    7. Can you tell me who president shot ? It implies someone was shot by the president .:thumbsup:

    Can I say like this ..... Who shot the president:thumbsup: It seems fine to me


    But this one I can't use in this way like who president shot ?:thumbsdown:
    (Please remember to start each sentence with a capital letter:))
    Your last question is not clear
    Are you asking if "who president shot ?" is acceptable after "Can you tell me ..."?
    No, it's not - there is an article missing before the word "president".
     

    Samura

    Senior Member
    Hindi
    (Please remember to start each sentence with a capital letter:))
    Your last question is not clear
    Are you asking if "who president shot ?" is acceptable after "Can you tell me ..."?
    No, it's not - there is an article missing before the word "president".
    I Mean we can't say in directly this one "who president shot "":thumbsdown:we have to use a question before this like ... "Would you tell me who president shot ":tick:

    could you tell me to whom president shot ? ( is it a formal way)

    it was really fun to learn this :p
     

    JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    I Mean we can't say in directly this one "who president shot "":thumbsdown:we have to use a question before this like ... "Would you tell me who president shot ":tick:
    Could you tell me to whom president shot ? ( Is it a formal way)
    It was really fun to learn this :p
    You keep omitting the word THE before president. That is wrong.
    "Would you tell me who president shot ":tick:
    :cross: :cross: :cross:
    "Would you tell me who(m) the president shot?" (The president shot someone; please tell me who he shot).
    (In each case using whom would be correct but formal because it functions as an object - there are many threads on when to use whom - but that's a separate thread discussion)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top