'couldn't care less' in other tenses

< Previous | Next >

Saltie

Senior Member
Russian, Russia, Sochi
Hi!
Here is a sentence describing the present day situation:
(1) 'I couldn't care less about soap operas.'

Suppose I'd like to say it in the future tense, how should I transform it? Would this work:
(2) 'When I am 50 years old, I won't care less about soap operas.'
(3) 'When I am 50 years old, I won't care about soap operas.'

Now suppose I describe the past. How should I say it?
(4) 'When I was 15, I couldn't have cared less about soap operas.'
(5) 'When I was 15, I didn't care about soap operas.'
(6) 'When I was 15, I couldn't care less about soap operas.' (actually, the same as (1))
 
Last edited:
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    (2) is not possible. You can say that in the future you'll no longer care about something, but the expression "I couldn't care less!" is a fixed idiom that doesn't work in the future tense. They're not really the same thing.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top