count against

bethemasterofenglish

Senior Member
Japanese
Hello,

The following is a statement from EU regulations on fishery activities.


1. Without prejudice to special rules, where a fishing vessel carrying on board or, where appropriate, deploying a fishing gear or gears subject to a fishing effort regime or operating in a fishery subject to a fishing effort regime crosses during the same day two or more geographical areas subject to that fishing effort regime, the fishing effort deployed shall be counted against the maximum allowable fishing effort related to such fishing gear or such fishery and to the geographical area in which the largest proportion of time was spent during that day.

Then, what does "count against" mean in this context?
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top