Count amongst?

< Previous | Next >

guinguette83

Senior Member
Netherlands, Dutch
Hello Everyone!

I have to translate the following sentence, but I am not sure if the expression "count amongst" is a correct form of english

The sentence/my try
The Company has known significant growth since its foundation in 2002 and can count large companies like XX and XX amongst its clients.

your help would be very much appreciated!!!
 
  • Hitchhiker

    Senior Member
    English-US
    I think "among" might be better than "amongst".

    The Company has known significant growth since its foundation in 2002 and can count large companies like XX and XX among its clients.
     

    UUBiker

    Senior Member
    United States, English
    I think "among" might be better than "amongst".

    I always write "amongst" because I'm a captive of PBS (there's nothing wrong with it in AE-- it's only a matter of frequency and tone); likewise, and for the same reasons, in BE, "amongst" is more common than in AE. In either event, there's no issue as to comprehension.
     

    UUBiker

    Senior Member
    United States, English
    In Scotland and Ireland amongst is still used quite a bit but in England it is fading fairly quickly these days and seen as being a bit old fashioned.
    I'm willing to bet that, say, the Chicago Manual of Style "recommends" among. It's neutral in North America (though I've never been a huge fan of neutral).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top