Countermeasure

Sweetie75

Senior Member
Spanish - Argentina
Hi there!

According to the dictionary this word means "contramedida" in Spanish. My question is, could it mean "medias" in the following sentences?

Contermeasure were then developed to reuce movement and the time taken to complete a task.

Many thanks in advance.
Dan
 
  • Dlyons

    Senior Member
    English - Ireland
    Hi there!

    According to the dictionary this word means "contramedida" in Spanish. My question is, could it mean "medias" in the following sentences?

    Contermeasure were then developed to reuce movement and the time taken to complete a task.

    Many thanks in advance.
    Dan
    It looks like it could. More context is really needed to be sure.
     

    Evil_Elvis

    Member
    Español-España
    I think countermeasure, "contramedida", have the right sense here. "medias", have no sense. "medidas" perhaps.

    Its a military text?.
     
    Last edited:

    Evil_Elvis

    Member
    Español-España
    "fueron tomadas medidas para reducir el movimiento y el tiempo para completar la tarea."

    "las contramedidas fueron desplegadas para reducir..."

    ¿ "reuce" means "reduce"?
     

    Ciprianus

    Banned
    Castellano Argentina
    Contramedida es otra palabra que falta en el DLE.
    Está bien formada y es ampliamente usada, y es tan castiza como contraataque, por ejemplo.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top