countries

Whodunit

Senior Member
Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
First off, I'd like to know the difference between the plural forms of بلد (baladun):
بلاد (bilaadun) and بلدان (buldaanun).

From what I've gathered, بلدان should be the more common form, but is there a difference between this and the other variant?

My second question is about how to translate those two words: بلاد and بلدان. Can I just translate them as "countries" or "states" (I'm not referring to the difference between بلد and دولة, :warning: but to the difference between بلاد and بلدان in the English translation.

Thank you very much. :)
 
  • Josh_

    Senior Member
    U.S., English
    Many Arabic words have more than one plural form, but the translations are usually the same. Sometimes, two separate meanings of the same word might have different plural forms. In the case of this word both variants have the same meaning and are translated the same.
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Just to confirm: Josh is right. There is absolutely no difference between the two plural forms.
     

    Whodunit

    Senior Member
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    Okay, thank you very much. :)

    My teacher told me about a preference of "buldaanun", so I wanted to know if you have some preference what word to use. And if not, I wanted you to help me by finding a context where both words can't be used interchangeably. ;)
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Whodunit said:
    Okay, thank you very much. :)

    My teacher told me about a preference of "buldaanun", so I wanted to know if you have some preference what word to use. And if not, I wanted you to help me by finding a context where both words can't be used interchangeably. ;)
    I personally have no preference. In fact, if anything, I'd be more likely to say "bilaad." You'll be understood either way, though, and the two forms are completely interchangeably.

    An easy question, for once! ;-)
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Whodunit said:
    My teacher told me about a preference of "buldaanun"
    Here's what I found in my Arabic monolingual dictionary :
    البلد يذكَّر ويؤنَّث والجمع بلدان، والبلدة البلد وجمعها بلاد
    So the two words are perfect synonyms. As for the plural, allow me to act like the grammarian scholars :) who use the Qur'an to explain, quote and study the language.
    Well, i found both balad and balda, but only bilaad. This of course doesn't mean that buldaan is not used, just that bilaad is "more" used.
    Was I of any help ?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top