country fiddler

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by GamblingCamel, Feb 17, 2011.

  1. GamblingCamel

    GamblingCamel Senior Member

    USA English CULTA + RUA
    On Sesame Street (PBS children's tv show in the USA), the cartoon character, Donnie Budd,
    was a hillbilly fiddler who fiddled and sang songs about numbers from 2 through 6. He was voiced by Bud Luckey, who also drew the animation.

    The segments themselves were called "Country Fiddler" (#1, #2 and so forth.)
    To watch them copy "country fiddler sesame street" into Youtube.

    I need to translate COUNTRY FIDDLER into PT.

    I have come across louco rabequista in respect to F. Pessoa. (Is that a nickname for him, or a story he wrote?)
    Well, Donny Budd isn't mad in the slightest. He's very sane. Is louco in that expression actually a compliment, something akin to "madly inventive artist"?
    Could it possibly be used to describe Donnie Budd?

    I know that Brazilians say música country, but for the purposes of my translation, I have no interest in using a word borrowed from the USA.
    Nothing shows up in Google for rabequista country. I have seen PT translations for hillbilly but as the WR dict. says, that term is perjorative when used by outsiders.
     
  2. Audie Senior Member

    Brazil Portuguese
    I'm not accustomed to seeing/hearing/reading rabequista. I don't know if it that's true for people in other parts of Brasil. Here, in Recife, as far as I know, we say 'tocador de rabeca' or, maybe less common, rabequeiro.

    If you'll add an adjectiv like matuto ou caipira (but not jeca), I think it won't be so offensive. But, perhaps, it'll be a bit redundant. People who play the rabeca, usually come from inland.
     
    Last edited: Feb 18, 2011
  3. GamblingCamel

    GamblingCamel Senior Member

    USA English CULTA + RUA
    Tocador de rabeca is perfect. Wiki.pt's tocador de rabeca seems "country" enough. I don't think an accompanying adjective is required.

    In fact, rabeca seems to be a PT word with "folk" and "country" already embedded into its meaning.
    "A palavra rabeca foi usada durante a idade média para designar um Rebab, instrumento importado do Norte da África. Posteriormente, passou a designar qualquer instrumento folclórico parecido com o violino de cultura popular."

    The English word fiddle has different historical roots; it was borrowed from German.
    "The term fiddle may refer to any bowed string musical instrument, most often the violin."

    >> AUDIE: Did you watch number 3? It's wonderful. Math, music theory, animation and humor all rolled into one!
    3 bar hogs, 3 pekingese dogs, 3 snapping turtles . who all lived together on a fat lady's lap.
     
  4. Carfer

    Carfer Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Portuguese - Portugal
    A minha percepção (em termos de Portugal, claro) é a de que 'rabeca' é um termo antiquado, até porque o instrumento praticamente desapareceu. 'Rabequista' não me fere os ouvidos, mas concordo que 'tocador de rabeca' é mais comum.
    Nós usamos 'country' para nos referirmos especificamente à 'country' norte-americana. O equivalente mais próximo seria 'música popular/folclórica' e certamente que não temos nada de aproximado a um 'rabequista country'. Não conheço a história do instrumento em Portugal, mas atrever-me-ia a dizer que não terá tido grande relevo neste país, doutra forma, por mau que fosse, não teria desaparecido da forma como desapareceu. Notem que Portugal nunca foi um país rico, ou melhor, a generalidade da população, particularmente a rural, nunca foi rica, logo faria sentido que um instrumento pobre como este se mantivesse se alguma vez se tivesse verdadeiramente implantado. Não gosto particularmente do chamado 'folclore' português actual, que tem pouco de genuíno (é, em grande parte uma invenção dos anos 40 do século passado, o produto dum revivalismo nacionalista bastante fantasioso), por isso também não estou em posição para fazer afirmações muito peremptórias, mas não me dou conta nele duma grande presença das 'rabecas'. Onde as coisas não existem, é natural que não existam as palavras correpondentes. Assim e concluindo (até porque o GC anda é à procura duma expressão brasileira) no que toca a este lado do oceano, não me parece que haja termo que equivalha à ideia dum 'rabequista country'.
     
  5. GamblingCamel

    GamblingCamel Senior Member

    USA English CULTA + RUA
    Interesting observation.

    yet Pessoa was a European PT writer -- and "o louco rabequista" is associated with him.

    First, I thought it meant Pessoa played with poetry in the same way that a fiddler plays with music.
    Then, I wondered if it's possibly being used in the EN figurative sense of "to fiddle with".

    TO FIDDLE
    To occupy oneself in an aimless or desultory way: he liked to fiddle with all the knobs and dials on the short wave radio.

    "As the songwriter fiddled with ideas [for a new Elvis Presley song], he kept coming back to the concept of the luck that was needed to get a break in life, fall in love, or score a #1 song."

    Or even: To meddle or tamper: a reporter who fiddled with the facts. / To alter or falsify for dishonest gain.

     
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2011
  6. Carfer

    Carfer Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Portuguese - Portugal
    Não é de excluir. Pessoa foi educado na África do Sul, e tem alguma obras escritas originalmente em inglês.
     
  7. Audie Senior Member

    Brazil Portuguese
    Acho que nós também. Incluídas aí as versões brasileiras.

    Também não conheço a história da rabeca por aqui. Pelos relatos de minha família, sei que ela era comum no interior em meados do século XX. E, pelo menos, há uns 15/20 anos tem presença forte nas festas juninas do Recife (e suponho deva ter ainda mais no interior).

    Math, music theory, animation... and ear worm! :D Now I can't stop singing it... 1, 2, 3... 1, 2, 3... 1,2,3...1,2,3... 1,2,3....
     
  8. GamblingCamel

    GamblingCamel Senior Member

    USA English CULTA + RUA
    I'm on listening on Youtube to musica sertaneja. Very interesting to hear N. American country melodies with PT lyrics.
     

Share This Page

Loading...