Coup de bigo à une proximité

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by davidl243, Feb 23, 2006.

  1. davidl243

    davidl243 Senior Member

    London, England
    English, Scotland
    Hi,

    Can anyone please tell me what this means? It's from Gad Elmaleh's 'Qui veut gagner de l'argent en masse?' sketch (recommended to everyone!), used to refer to the 'phone a friend' option on the Millionaire show. Thanks :)

    Edit - 'bigo' or 'bigot', i'm not sure...
     
  2. sylber Senior Member

    'bigo' is short for 'bigophone' (according to my dictionary, it was originally a burlesque musical instrument, invented by a Mr Bigot who gave it his name). 'A une proximité' is used by Gad Elmaleh to refer to a local call in a funny way. Proximité is used in various phrases like 'commerce de proximité', 'services de proximité' but also 'police de proximité'. It's a word you often hear during debates about 'les banlieues'.
     
  3. Madore Senior Member

    French (France)
    In complement to what Sylver said, un bigophone is colloquial for telephone.
    So " coup de bigo à une proximité" is a phone call to a relative
     
  4. davidl243

    davidl243 Senior Member

    London, England
    English, Scotland
    Hey guys,
    So in this case 'a une proximité' means 'to someone close to you', i.e. a relative or close friend? That's cool, i've never heard the word used in that context before :)
     
  5. Madore Senior Member

    French (France)
    Well, it is not common French, I had never heard it before either. This is part of the fun of the sentence (conceited but improper use of French)
     
  6. lhb Senior Member

    In fact, this sketch is a parody of "Qui veut gagner des millions". Gad and Olivier speak as if they were Canadian. I don't know if Canadians really speak like this, but that's why there are some funny sentences; strange words; ...

    'hope I have made myself clear...
     
  7. blinnith Senior Member

    Toulouse (from Reims)
    French, France
    Exact, ce sketch a été fait originellement pour le Festival du Rire au Quebec.
    Les 2 acteurs prennent donc un fort accent quebecois et utilise des expressiosn quebecoises, ou du moins qui peuvent passer pour telles.
    "coup de bigo à une proximité", surtout avec l'accent, passe pour du "quebecoâ". J'ignore par contre si c'en est :)
     
  8. Fred-erique Senior Member

    French living in Spain
    Dans l'émission française, ce serait le fameux "Coup de fil à un ami", n'est-ce pas Jean Pierre Foucault?
     
  9. davidl243

    davidl243 Senior Member

    London, England
    English, Scotland
    Merci à tous, je savais qu'ils avaient un accent québecois - il y a plein de choses que je ne comprends pas...J'essaye de trouver une transcription mais je ne crois pas qu'elle existe...peut-être que je reviens avec des autres questions...:)
     
  10. Kouyu

    Kouyu Senior Member

    Galicia Spain
    French
    Yes this is the sense I understand here.
    "une proximité" is here used as "un proche" with the mistake made in a funny mode between "poximité" and "proche" referring to location and not to people.
     
  11. blinnith Senior Member

    Toulouse (from Reims)
    French, France
    Ce mot ne s'utilise habituellement pas dans ce sens. On utiliserait normalement le terme "un proche". ("Désirez-vous appeller un proche/ami?")
    Proximité habituellement s'utilise dans un sens spatiale: une proximité géographique.
    C'est une utilisation inhabituelle dans un cadre comique pour rendre la conversation plus dépaysante.

    Quand on parle indifféremment d'un ami, d'un parent, d'un collègue... on dira "un proche".
     

Share This Page

Loading...