coup de bigo [bigophone] à une proximité

davidl243

Senior Member
English, Scotland
Hi,

Can anyone please tell me what this means? It's from Gad Elmaleh's 'Qui veut gagner de l'argent en masse?' sketch (recommended to everyone!), used to refer to the 'phone a friend' option on the Millionaire show. Thanks :)

Edit - 'bigo' or 'bigot', i'm not sure...
 
  • sylber

    Senior Member
    'bigo' is short for 'bigophone' (according to my dictionary, it was originally a burlesque musical instrument, invented by a Mr Bigot who gave it his name). 'A une proximité' is used by Gad Elmaleh to refer to a local call in a funny way. Proximité is used in various phrases like 'commerce de proximité', 'services de proximité' but also 'police de proximité'. It's a word you often hear during debates about 'les banlieues'.
     

    Madore

    Senior Member
    French (France)
    In complement to what Sylver said, un bigophone is colloquial for telephone.
    So " coup de bigo à une proximité" is a phone call to a relative
     

    davidl243

    Senior Member
    English, Scotland
    Hey guys,
    So in this case 'a une proximité' means 'to someone close to you', i.e. a relative or close friend? That's cool, i've never heard the word used in that context before :)
     

    Madore

    Senior Member
    French (France)
    davidl243 said:
    I've never heard the word used in that context before :)
    Well, it is not common French, I had never heard it before either. This is part of the fun of the sentence (conceited but improper use of French)
     

    lhb

    Senior Member
    In fact, this sketch is a parody of "Qui veut gagner des millions". Gad and Olivier speak as if they were Canadian. I don't know if Canadians really speak like this, but that's why there are some funny sentences; strange words; ...

    'hope I have made myself clear...
     

    blinnith

    Senior Member
    French, France
    Exact, ce sketch a été fait originellement pour le Festival du Rire au Quebec.
    Les 2 acteurs prennent donc un fort accent quebecois et utilise des expressiosn quebecoises, ou du moins qui peuvent passer pour telles.
    "coup de bigo à une proximité", surtout avec l'accent, passe pour du "quebecoâ". J'ignore par contre si c'en est :)
     

    Fred-erique

    Senior Member
    French living in Spain
    Dans l'émission française, ce serait le fameux "Coup de fil à un ami", n'est-ce pas Jean Pierre Foucault?
     

    davidl243

    Senior Member
    English, Scotland
    Merci à tous, je savais qu'ils avaient un accent québecois - il y a plein de choses que je ne comprends pas...J'essaye de trouver une transcription mais je ne crois pas qu'elle existe...peut-être que je reviens avec des autres questions...:)
     

    Kouyu

    Senior Member
    French
    davidl243 said:
    So in this case 'a une proximité' means 'to someone close to you', i.e. a relative or close friend?
    Yes this is the sense I understand here.
    "une proximité" is here used as "un proche" with the mistake made in a funny mode between "poximité" and "proche" referring to location and not to people.
     

    blinnith

    Senior Member
    French, France
    davidl243 said:
    So in this case 'a une proximité' means 'to someone close to you', i.e. a relative or close friend?
    Ce mot ne s'utilise habituellement pas dans ce sens. On utiliserait normalement le terme "un proche". ("Désirez-vous appeller un proche/ami?")
    Proximité habituellement s'utilise dans un sens spatiale: une proximité géographique.
    C'est une utilisation inhabituelle dans un cadre comique pour rendre la conversation plus dépaysante.

    Quand on parle indifféremment d'un ami, d'un parent, d'un collègue... on dira "un proche".
     

    Nicocotier

    New Member
    French
    Je déterre un vieux topic mais tout l'humour de ce sketch réside dans le fait d'utiliser des expressions qui peuvent paraître désuètes avec un accent québécois pour les faire passer comme réellement utilisées car pour les français le québécois passe pour une langue utilisant le français du 18ème siècle
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top