Couper la poire en deux

nath1

Senior Member
english
Hi all in my quest to learn more idioms i have come across this one " nous allons couper le poire en deux" , does the this mean "that we are going to split the cost between us" ? Is it a current idiom that is used . cheers in advance. nathan
 
  • viera

    Senior Member
    English/French/Slovak
    It means to compromise, to meet someone halfway, to split the difference.

    You are haggling about the price of a used car, for example. You offer 400 euros, the owner wants 600. Vous pouvez couper la poire en deux et vous mettre d'accord sur 500.
     

    gman67

    Senior Member
    Hiya,

    I had a phone call today regarding a secondhand stuf I was selling, and during this conversation we arrived at the negociation time, the guy wanted to give me 25, I wanted 35 for it...therefore, I wanted to say:
    Let's.....and I couldn't find my words:confused:...I wanted to say the english equivalent of the french expression "Couper la poire en deux".

    Would anyone know the english equivalent? :idea:

    Thanks in advance,

    gman67
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top