couple - singular or plural?

lazarus78

Senior Member
Spain - Spanish
Dear all,

What is the appropriate way of saying...

there is a couple of restaurants,
or
there are a couple of restaurants?

or both of them are correct?

Thanks and regards.
Lazarus.
 
  • zpoludnia swiata

    Senior Member
    chile english, spanish, german
    Actually the correct form is "there are a couple of restaurants." It takes the same number construction as the expression "there are a number of..." When using a couple or a number of it is the following noun which decides plurality, not the expression "couple" or "number". Notice the following: "I know a couple of people who are..." NOT: "I know a couple of people who is..."
     
    Top