Courage/bravery

< Previous | Next >
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    We work on context always, complete sentences usually, and specific questions which you've asked ... but which might be answered in a dictionary, which we have at the top of this page: Search.

    If you can give us these things, we'd be happy to clarify things for you ... at least to the best of our ability. Also we're English Only, so no et, eh? :) Thank you ... be brave, pluck up your courage, and try again. We'll be here.
     

    arueng

    Senior Member
    CHINESE
    Hi,
    Do both bravery and courage fit in the following and mean about the same? Thanks.

    The man showed bravery/courage in the dangerous situation.
     

    timpeac

    Senior Member
    English (England)
    Hi,
    Do both bravery and courage fit in the following and mean about the same? Thanks.

    The man showed bravery/courage in the dangerous situation.
    They are both possible, yes, but whether they mean the same is impossible to say without the full context.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top