courage / some courage / the courage

< Previous | Next >

magic dragon feeders

Senior Member
Japanese
Would you answer my question?
A: Tom had courage to speak up what he thought.
B: Tom had some courage to speak up what he thought.
C: Tom had the courage to speak up what he thought.

What's the difference among A, B and C? The 3 sentences are of my own making for the question.

I think "courage" in A means a part of a whole category of "courage" or a type of courage, and doesn't mean the amount of courage.
I think "some courage" in B means a certain amount of courage.
I think "the courage" in C means the very courage to do that or enough amount of courage to do that.
Am I right?
 
  • Erebos12345

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    Hi

    Tom had courage. Tom was courageous. Tom was brave. Just a statement of fact.
    Tom had some courage. "Some", but maybe not a lot.
    Tom had the courage...the courage that was required to do something (to speak up).

    Also, to speak up what he thought is not correct.
     

    magic dragon feeders

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Thank you Erebos12345. I see your idea. By the way in what point "to speak up what he thought" is incorrect?
    Should I change it to "to speak up about what he thought"?
     

    magic dragon feeders

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    All right, but I won't open a new thread. My point is the difference among courage, some courage and the courage. I'll make a different example if I need to teach my students about it. Thank you very much Erebos12345.
     

    Carolinian

    Member
    English-American
    Say:

    Tom had the courage to speak up and say what he wanted to say. (He had the courage he needed.)

    (Don't say "I see your idea.")
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top