courage to experiment <with all> the knowledge

< Previous | Next >

edumaker

Senior Member
Korean
Hi, there!

<——-Excess quote removed by moderator (Florentia52)——-> In a new environment or area, we have to adapt and learn to perform in new ways. Beyond the learning zone lies the courage zone. In this zone, we continue to learn, but the learning curve is steeper because we are challenged to accomplish greater and more difficult things that take a fair amount of courage to achieve. The outermost circle is known as the performance zone ― because once we have mastered the new learning and mustered the courage to experiment with all the new knowledge, we will really start to perform differently from before.

ASK THE OD DOCTORS: What Impedes Learning Agility and How Can It Be Developed?

Does the last sentence mean that "....to experiment despite the new knowledge, we will really start to perform differently from what we have done before"?
with preposition - Definition, pictures, pronunciation and usage notes | Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary at OxfordLearnersDictionaries.com
With all her faults I still love her.

Thank you in advance!
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    To experiment with all the new knowledge = To experiment using all the new knowledge. "Experiment with" is a common expression. If you "experiment with chemicals" for instance, you get some chemicals and mix them to see what happens. If you experiment with drugs, you try using psychoactive substances to experience their effect.

    Your dictionary example includes the word "still", which (in absence of a time element) looks for a contrast. Without "still" the meaning changes: "With all the flowers in her hair she was beautiful" (it is the flowers that make her beautiful, at least, this is what is implied). "With" = "despite" is quite rare.

    Your interpretation of "from before" is correct.
     

    edumaker

    Senior Member
    Korean
    To experiment with all the new knowledge = To experiment using all the new knowledge. "Experiment with" is a common expression. If you "experiment with chemicals" for instance, you get some chemicals and mix them to see what happens. If you experiment with drugs, you try using psychoactive substances to experience their effect.

    Your dictionary example includes the word "still", which (in absence of a time element) looks for a contrast. Without "still" the meaning changes: "With all the flowers in her hair she was beautiful" (it is the flowers that make her beautiful, at least, this is what is implied). "With" = "despite" is quite rare.

    Your interpretation of "from before" is correct.
    Thank you very much for your clear explanation, Uncle Jack! Have a good day!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top