courage

< Previous | Next >

Masha*

Senior Member
Russia: Russian
Hi!
Here is an extract from the book I am reading:
"Cornelia opened her eyes and exchanged a glance with Aurelia. Journey's end. Whatever they found here it had to be a welcome change from the long jolting journey in the company of three fractious children.
"Courage," Aurelia said. "We're here."
"So we are." Cornelia grabbed Stevie as he was about to plunge out of the just-opened door and set him firmly on the seat."

Could you please explain what did she mean by saying "courage"? What is the purport of the utterance?
By the way, why "journey's end" is written in italics? Because it is represented speech (i.e. Cornelia's thought)?

Your help will be greatly appreciated :)
 
  • Trisia

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    Ok, here's how I see it:

    Courage = Have courage! You could just as well replace it with "Come, on, keep going!", "have faith" or others. It's probably confusing because they're supposed to be at the end of the journey, but I've seen it used like this before.

    About the italics. I don't know, really. Maybe it's just an emphasis.

    Of course, I may be wrong :D
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top