courir à fond dans la rue

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by temple09, Sep 5, 2013.

  1. temple09 Senior Member

    English - British
    Hi,

    The quote is from a Gad Elmalah routine in which he is talking about enjoying a cigarette after forcing himself to watch a 7 hour show without a break. He says - after the show - "Je cours à fond dans la rue, je l'allume, je prends une taffe ...."
    I know he is saying that he runs into the road, lights up, takes a drag ... etc. But I don't understand what "à fond" adds to the meaning, or even which part it goes with. is he running "à fond" or is he "à fond" in the road?
     
  2. Micia93

    Micia93 Senior Member

    in the center of France
    FRANCE FRENCH
    it means "to run like a bat out"
     
  3. temple09 Senior Member

    English - British
    Ah, so "à fond" goes with courir...
    Can it be used with other verbs? I.e.
    J'ai conduit à fond au travail parce que j'étais en retard
    J'ai nagé à fond pour gagner la course
     
  4. Micia93

    Micia93 Senior Member

    in the center of France
    FRANCE FRENCH
    yes, you can Temple! (also "j'ai travaillé à fond sur ce sujet" for instance, but meaning "intensively" here)
     
  5. temple09 Senior Member

    English - British
    Thank you Micia
     

Share This Page

Loading...