court a girl

  • sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Could someone tell me some different saying of "court a girl"?
    hook a girl? hang a girl?

    I see a large difference between your question, which implies an honourable pursuit of affection and your proposed examples (which I have never heard but can surmise the meaning) that have a ribald ring to them.

    Ergo, more context would be helpful.
     

    Arrius

    Senior Member
    English, UK
    hook a girl? hang a girl? A hooker is in America a prostitute, and hang a girl would be an execution, neither anything to do with courtship. Americans used to say "go steady with a girl" and maybe still do. These days one apparently says, "I am seeing a girl" which sounds innocent enough, but in practice usually implies sleeping with her.
    There are no doubt scores of other up-to-date expressions unknown to me.
     

    AngelEyes

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    Catherine,

    I'm confused, too. Your question started out with the very romantic and sweet phrase "court a girl" and then you sort of descended into crass territory. :D

    You have to decide which level of expression you want to be on:
    Romantic and uplifting or crude and sort of dirty.

    Some generic phrases in AE:
    dating a girl
    seeing a girl
    going out with a girl

    AngelEyes
     

    Thomas Tompion

    Member Emeritus
    English - England
    Hi, I might be wrong, but I remembered seeing hook a girl used in the Friends. My memory is like a sieve.
    Maybe you did, Kenny, but to me to hook a girl suggests to pick up a girl for a one-night stand. To court a girl is another thing entirely, it suggests the process of prolonged maturing of a relationship from casual acquaintanceship towards marriage. With some couples it takes longer than with others.
     

    catherine1999

    Senior Member
    chinese
    Thank you very much for all the interpretations,especially for Thomas'explanation of "hook a girl" and camaysar's "ways of saying". I think both the bright way to express it and even dirty that i am pleased to learn.
     

    Trisia

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    Arrius is perfectly right in saying "hang a girl" would mean killing her :D

    But some people might say they hang out with a girl (even if I'm more used to this expression in terms of friends spending time together, rather than couples).
     

    bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    "Hook up with a girl" might mean to establish a relationship, but is most often used nowadays to refer to sexual relations without an established romantic relationship.

    To "hook a girl" reminds me of to "hook a fish," but this is not idiomatic. To "land a girl" might be used in the same manner as one "lands a fish" (catches a fish), but the use of the verb "land" is not common when talking about relationships. We do say "land a contract" and "land a job," though.
     
    Top