court/courtroom

< Previous | Next >

quietdandelion

Banned
Formosa/Chinese
In the court/courtroom she answered every question with dignity and courage.


Are court and courtroom interchangeable here? Is there any subtle difference between them? Thanks.
 
  • Solbrillante

    Senior Member
    USA-English
    Hi quietdandelion ! "In the courtroom" would be the correct way of saying this. Otherwise, you could say "While at court". "In the court" isn't correct, maybe '"While in court" would be okay.

    Sol
     

    Marty10001

    Senior Member
    Ireland/English
    The "court" can be the whole building including offices etc. But you can say "the judge sat in number 1 court". "Courtroom" refers to the actual place the case is being heard. "The judge entered the courtroom at 10 am".


    I need to go to the court to pay my fine
    I live near the courts
    The prisoner was brought to court
    The courtroom was full
    The prisoner sat at the front of the courtroom
    The courtroom was dark
     

    Solbrillante

    Senior Member
    USA-English
    Thanks, Solbrillante.
    But can you tell me why it is be "at court" whereas "in the courtroom?"
    While at the supermarket she bought some apples.
    In the supermarket checkout aisle, she bought some apples.

    The courtroom is in the court (courthouse). You would be at the court(house) in the courtroom.

    Hope this helps!
    Sol
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    I'll see you in court.
    Silence in court.
    Clear the court.

    I wonder do we use prepositions for court differently in AE/BE as we do for other locations.

    Here I understand in the courtroom to mean simply inside the room where the court is held.
    In court means in the courtroom and as part of the formal business.
    At court is the same as in court.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top